?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Summer Solstice

Last night I hung out with icespark to celebrate the summer solstice, and although I'm dating a pagan woman, once again there was a distinct lack of sky-clad dancing. I ask you – what’s the use of dating witchy women if on pagany holidays there’s no naked dancing? What a gyp. *snicker*

We did have a yummy dinner at Olive Garden, followed by snuggling on the couch and watching old, bad TF episodes on YouTube in preparation for the new Michael Bay ‘sposion-fest. It was cheesy fun, and afterward we went to bed and cuddled up for some drowsy missed-you-while-you-were-gone pouncing and blessed sleep.

Today icespark met me for lunch, and we went to the new pizza place next to my work and had a quick if enjoyable repast. This weekend should be fantastic since both towanda000 and hotarugirl are going to be in town and we’re going to have both a Passion Party and a game night.

See some of you there! Woot!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
dydan
Jun. 23rd, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
Naaaah see...the nekkid dancing is on Beltane. It IS the nookie holiday y'know...
bzero
Jun. 25th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
Beltane
Yeah, somehow I always miss the Beltane fun and games. Maybe next year. *chuckle*
piperjoy
Jun. 23rd, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
ethnic slur
hey. you must know that "what a gyp" is an ethnic slur since you're spelling it correctly.

i just stopped by to see if i wanted to read this journal of yours (and to see if you're alive). and i've discovered that you're probably alive and that i don't want to read this journal of yours. oh, and that you use ethnic slurs.

in spite of that, i miss you.
bzero
Jun. 25th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
Re: ethnic slur
Hmm... actually, I didn't know the etymology of the phrase “what a gyp” until this weekend when I read in elbanditorojo’s Stupid History book about how wrong the word “Gypsies” and all its derivatives are.

Before that I associated the phrase and word with the (obviously poorly named) Mr. Gyp, who is an obscure Marvel comic villain. That’s how I knew the spelling, though I had to think about it for a while since it’s not a phrase I use often. I was going for teh funny, since the entire “sky-clad” dancing paragraph was feigned-ignorance-for-humor.

Out of curiosity, do you not want to read this journal of mine because it’s TMI, or just uninteresting? Presumably unintentionally, your comment came across as pretty unnecessarily shitty.

In spite of that, I miss you as well. Though maybe a little less right at this moment.
piperjoy
Jun. 25th, 2007 04:54 pm (UTC)
Re: ethnic slur
yes, apparently i have trouble with tone both in spoken and written word. the "pretty unnecessarily shitty" was indeed unintentional.

a little snark may have crept in because i still have jealousy issues, though i have no right to, and, yes, this journal is tmi. i have to figure out how to accept all of you. (um, that "you" is singular in spite of the "all of"...)

and, undoubtedly, i came down hard on you about the "gyp" because i thought you were willfully using a slur. (heh, i typed that last word s-l-u-t at first!) i'm glad to know it was ignorance.
bzero
Jun. 29th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
Re: ethnic slur
I'm aware of such trouble with tone, which is why I figured the shittiness was unintentional. Still kind of obliterated my good mood, tho.

I understand about the jealousy/TMI issues, since I was the same way with your journal for about a year after we last broke up.
alanka
Jun. 23rd, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
Sky-clad dancing
*Once I stopped giggling at your disappointing discovery this was my first thought* See, now we do dance naked when we want to and are able to legally get away with it. I make a point of dancing naked when I go to Heartland Pagan Festival because it's a freeing experience and welcomed there. At home or in public places you have to worry about the mundanes calling the cops on you for what they consider indecent exposure.
bzero
Jun. 25th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Sky-clad dancing
I would be been satisfied with naked dancing in her living room, but mostly I was being silly. *grin* Glad to inspire some giggles.

Hope I can join you sometime for pagany camping. I don't think I can next month (I have to work all week and weekend) but if I wind up free I'll let you know.

*snugs*
dolmena
Jun. 25th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Sky-clad dancing
Seconding that. When it's over 80 degrees and not likely to get me arrested or laughed at, I am fine with dancing naked.
bzero
Jun. 29th, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Sky-clad dancing
Yay naked dancing! Need to go to another clothing-optional campground soon....
(Deleted comment)
bzero
Jun. 25th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
horizontal nekkidhappypagandancing
*grin* Well, we did do some of that... =^)
(Deleted comment)
bzero
Jun. 29th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Maybe next time
Hmm... not since New Year's Eve. *grin*

And, yeah, I'd love to join for Beltane, if you let me know you're doing something before day-of... =^)

*snugs*
saizai
Jun. 25th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
Totally unrelated
I noticed you added me. Totally fine by me of course, just curious why / where you found me / if I know you.

Thanks!
bzero
Jun. 26th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Totally unrelated
*grin* This time I can answer. I'm kinzokutaka, and wanted to be able to read your posts from either account. ^_^
saizai
Jun. 26th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Totally unrelated
*laugh* I figured that might be the case.

You people with your multiple accounts... :-P
bzero
Jun. 29th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Totally unrelated
Yeah. Originally I'd just planned to rename my old account to this one, but now each has taken a life of its own...
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner