?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WFTDA assessment

Yesterday I got my derby skills assessment results. Unfortunately I
didn’t pass this time, but they said they were very confident I would
next time. They are going to try to set up time for people to retest
on just skills they missed, rather than having to re-do the entire
test all over again, which is a relief. I only missed 6 out of 43
skills, so with luck I can focus on those six and pass the WFTDA
skills assessment soon and start scrimmaging. I’m going to Skateland
tonight to keep working on it! Wish me luck. ;)



"We have given you a Republic ... if you can keep it."
-- Ben Franklin, when asked what happened after the Continental
Congress came to an end

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
radclyff
Feb. 26th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
I so want to make a witty comment about protecting your ass while practicing, but for the life of me, I can't come up with one... *heh*
bzero
Feb. 27th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
hee! well, I HAVE stopped falling on my ass, at least. I'll have to thank ohari for his good advice.
radclyff
Feb. 27th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Good to know that's been managed. :-)
bzero
Feb. 27th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
hee! yeah. I'll still have to get some tailbone protection once I start scrimmaging, since people will be *knocking* me on my ass, but for right now I've at least stopped doing it to myself. B)
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
*finds myself being distracted by the image of folks knocking you on your ass*

Yes, I realize that means knocking you over so you fall on your ass, but I choose to enjoy my own little visualizations. :-)
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
LOL! Whatever floats your boat! B)
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
Hey, there's nothing wrong with the image of cute guys hitting each other on the ass. *heh*
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
hee! Well, I'm sure I'd like thinking the same about the women's teams, so I won't judge. LOL
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 05:07 am (UTC)
There you go!
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
*chuckle* Weekend going well?
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
Pretty much. Made some boots and shoes pretty at a bootblacking skill share today. How's your weekend going?
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
It's going OK. Got to see my sister and Jalyru today. icespark and I were going to go out afterward to a friend's wedding reception, but it got too late, so we're staying in instead. B/
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
An evening together alone sounds lovely. Say hi from me! :-)
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
It was pleasant, although it got late far too quickly and we had to go to bed since we had derby practice this morning. Boo early practices! B)
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I say boo to early-morning yoga on Saturday. Most Saturdays I make it, but sometimes I simply don't. This Saturday I got up and ... just stayed home. I hope, despite the early hour, that practice went well.

*hugs*
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah... once I got there it was fine. I even got to re-test some of the WFTDA skills I missed last weekend, so with luck I managed to knock off a few more of them.
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Every time I see WFTDA, my brain starts out thinking "What the fuck" and goes downhill from there...

*repeats to self...Women's Flat Track Derby Association...Women's Flat Track Derby Association*
bzero
Feb. 28th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
It's the What the Fuck Derby Association... as in, what the fuck am I doing jumping over cones with wheels on my feet at 11 in the morning on Sunday? LOL
radclyff
Feb. 28th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
There you are...
bzero
Mar. 3rd, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
*grin* How's your week going?
radclyff
Mar. 3rd, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
It's going pretty well; getting my head around lining up financial stuff for my upcoming studies. Otherwise, pretty quiet thus far. Yours?
bzero
Mar. 3rd, 2010 07:45 am (UTC)
Pretty quiet as well. Taking the night to myself to attempt to catch up on things. B)
radclyff
Mar. 3rd, 2010 07:48 am (UTC)
A night alone seems a rare gem in your world...not that I mean to imply all the occupied nights aren't gems as well. :-)

I've actually been quite busy lately as well and am enjoying a quieter week. Lately, I've managed to get something going every night of the week by now. Instead, I'm staying at home obsessively getting a mirror shine up on the toes and heels of the boots I got yesterday at the SA so I can wear them this weekend. Mmmmmm, leather.
bzero
Mar. 3rd, 2010 08:14 am (UTC)
*grin* As nice as my nights are with my girlfriends, it is nice to have a night alone. pandara and I discussed getting together tonight, but since we're road-tripping this weekend with hotarugirl and lildomino, we figured we'd each take the night to ourselves to make sure our social batteries are recharged before driving to Nashville and back to see Jonathan Coulton. B)

Yay leather!
yamiko
Feb. 26th, 2010 03:30 am (UTC)
I just looked at the WFTDA stuff yesterday 'cause I'm just starting to practice, and I can't even imagine doing any of it right now, haha. You're better off than I am!
bzero
Feb. 27th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
hee! You'll get it. I've only been doing this for a couple of months... at the end of 2009 I could barely skate! B) Best of luck!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner