?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

President-Elect Obama

Wow. An articulate, intelligent President. It's been so long...

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
radclyff
Nov. 5th, 2008 05:26 am (UTC)
It has been so freaking long, hasn't it? We might not be the boobs with the big guns to the rest of the world for a while...imagine...
bzero
Nov. 5th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
That would be sooo nice! Maybe I can travel again without feeling like I should tell people I'm from Canada. LOL
radclyff
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
Yanno, I never did the playing Canadian thing, but no one ever mistook me for a Bush or Iraq-war supporter. My friends were equally mortified for me.
bzero
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
heh. Yeah, you don't look like a Republican stereotype. When I travelled it was always obvious we were Americans because we were so loud. LOL
radclyff
Nov. 5th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I was soooo trying to look Republican. :-P

Actually, I always warn folks who pass as "normal" (whatever that may really be) that I out them. :-)
bzero
Nov. 6th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL
donnalee_kiss
Nov. 6th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
LOL....hell man, I went to CA and it was obvious I wasn't from there because I was so loud!
bzero
Nov. 6th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
Ha!
d_c_m
Nov. 5th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
Hah ahahah hahaha !!! *snort,laugh,choke* THAT is sooo funny. And only because it is true. :)
bzero
Nov. 5th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
Funny and sad in equal measures. Maybe there is hope for this country after all.
d_c_m
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
Dahlink there is always hope!!!
bzero
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
heh. After the second time Bush wound up in office, hope for me was in short supply.
d_c_m
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
And yet when you hope, you eventually do bring about change.

Plus it pisses off the opposition. :)
bzero
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Well, cliche as it is, Obama did manage to re-inspire some hope for me. It's ruining my whole 'cynical curmudgeon' vibe! LOL
d_c_m
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
It's ruining my whole 'cynical curmudgeon' vibe!
'Tis a small price to pay for victory! ;) Or so I think.
bzero
Nov. 5th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes, indeed. I welcome less to be curmudgeonly cynical about. B^)
(Deleted comment)
bzero
Nov. 6th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
Hey! I'm never bitchy! Always good and sweet, and pleasant-tempered! 0B^)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner